On this page you will get to know more about Nkunzi, who he is, his real name, age and many more.

Who Is Nkunzi

Nkunzi whose real name is Masoja Msiza a South African actor, poet and musician popularly known for his acting as Nkunzi on SABC1 soapie drama Uzalo.


Birth Name: Masoja Josiah Msiza

Place of Birth: Kwa-Thema, Gauteng

Stage Name On Uzalo: Nkunzi

Date of Birth: 05th of October 1964

Occupation: Musician, Actor, and Poet


Nkuzi (Masoja Josiah) Early Life

Born on October 5th 1964, Masoja Josiah Msiza A.K.A Nkuzi in Kwa-Thema (Ekhuruleni), Gauteng province. Masoja kick started his career as a poet and later ended up being a stage and television actor, storyteller and musician.

Nkuzi Career

Nkuzi is also known for his role as Bhodlimpi on the Mzansi Magic soap opera IsiBaya and as well as for his recurring role as Welcome on the e.tv drama series Umlilo.

He has appeared in a number of television series.For instance, Isidingo, Mtunzini.com, Jozi Streets, Rhythm City, iNkaba, Scandal, Shreds and Dreams, A Place Called Home, Sokhulu & Partners, Intersexions, Zabalaza, Ya Lla and Mfolozi Street.

His film credits include Zama Zama, A Million Colours, The Saints and Kalushi. When coming to theatre credits they include amaWashas Asegoli, Voice from Kilimanjaro, Antigone, Once Were Free and Biko: Where the Soul Resides.

In addition, Masoja aka Uzalo Nkunzi wrote and performed promo poems for Ukhozi FM and for Bafana. This was during the 2004 AFCON tournament in Tunisia. In 2016, he got his first starring or main character role in television in the e.tv telenovela Ring of Lies. He was playing the role of Mandla.

Msiza is the brains behind the Lentswe Poetry Project spots on SABC2. Moreover, he has released two collections of poetry entitled The Voice of Hope and Avalon.

How Old Is Nkunzi From Uzalo

Nkunzi from Uzalo is currently 56 years of age. He will be marking his 56th year birthday on October 5th.

Nkunzi Instagram

Looking for Nkunzi instagram account. As an actor many of his fans want to keep up to date with Nkunzi, so find below Nkunzi official instagram account.

Nkuznzi Masoja Instagram – instagram.com/masojamsiza/?hl=en

Download Also:

Loading...